Ongoing Wave of Civil Lawsuits Targets the Hotel Industry Under the TVPRA: What The Hotel Industry Must Know
[…] A.D. v. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 250759 (E.D. Va. July 22, 2020).

Elements Required for a Plaintiff to Prove a Cause of Action Under the TVPRA

A perpetrator claim under § 1595 imports § 1591’s mens rea requirement, which in turn requires actual knowledge of sex trafficking by force or fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 (stating mens rea as “knowingly”); Id. at § 1595 (“an individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter”); see, e.g., Noble v. Weinstein, 335 F. Supp. 3d 504, 515 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); and J.M. v. Choice Hotels Int'l, Inc., 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 84861 (E.D. Cal. May 15, 2023) (collecting cases and noting that “perpetrator liability under § 1595 imputes § 1591’s elements for criminal liability”).